Sunday, December 27, 2009

I TOTALLY got a tablet... for boxing day X3

So, I ended up treating myself after allz. <3


(Edit #23423125: god I fail at html tags >_< )

TAKE THAT, SOCIETY <3

Also, anyone know of any good oekaki boards/bbs/paintchat sites? :3

Sunday, December 20, 2009

because i like to drawr D:

... I've decided, if I do not receive a tablet for christmas, I will most likely go out into the hell that is Boxing Day and go buy one. /gg <3

PS: I'm trying my hand at some amigurumi animals :D

Saturday, December 5, 2009

CRAZY PEOPLE

Hay guys, I just had an interesting shift. Two women opening all good perfumes in the store. Manager politely asks them to keep the articles in the packages. One of them GOES OMGWTFUBITCH AND GOES APESHIT. LIKE REALLY. Other customers are staring and going "whoooooaa" while the other (pregnant) stays quiet, inputting sometimes she "and her baby" are DEEPLY ANGERED that the manager had spoken to them that way!! What way?The one lady FREAKS the hell out, calling over and over "b*tch" to like, the nicest woman in the world, all the while making a scene. The two run around the store for a full TWO HOURS making a scene and stealing lipgloss in the gift section, crying at customer service ("I WILL CONTACT THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY, I WANT THAT WOMAN FIRED, I AM A REGULAR CUSTOMER AT WINNERS!!!" ((ALTHOUGH SHE TOTALLY ISN'T, LOL!!))) The preggo lady tended to be passive aggressive while the other one just shouted like a total jackoff. :/ I'm laughing at home, LOL MY BABY AND I ARE LIKE, TOTAAAALLLY OFFENDED BY HOW WE WERE TREATED. Dang, these people need to get a life or just live in America somewhere where there whining makes a financial difference, not the middle of a smalltown Winners where even the customers are saying to me, in customer service "I would like to talk to your manager about those two b*tching women". No joking. Customer said that ad verum. D:
So it was really funny, HAHAHAHAHA.
Poor Jess and Nina. :( I ran away because I wouldn't be able to control what came out of my mouth. "AND YOU'RE GOING TO BE A MOTHER HOLYCRAP!!!!" methinks the censored version would've went like... >.>

..

yeah. :(

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Truth Meme

001. Real name? EF
002. Nickname(s)? keibe, keibers, koko/kokoro
003. Zodiac sign? scorpio :P
004. Male or female? female
005. Elementary? rudimentary, my dear watson!
006. Middle School? no
007. High School? drama - no.
008. Hair color? ash/flax?
009. Long or short? short in summer long in winter
010. Loud or Quiet? QUIET OH GOD
011. Sweats or Jeans? jeans (sweats lol!)
012. Phone or Camera? camera phone!
013. Health freak? no, but please be clean with the countertops... ;_;
014. Drink or Smoke? smoke more than drink
015. Do you have a crush on someone? kinda. >.>;
016. Eat or Drink? eat :D
017. Piercings? 2 in each ear, nose, labret
018. Tattoos? left hand, thumb

HAVE YOU EVER?
019. Been in an airplane? yes
020. Been in a car accident? ... yes :(
021. Been in a fist fight? yes! :D don't I feel accomplished!

FIRSTS:
022. First piercing? ears
023. First best friend? Sarah B! :D
025. First award? 3rd place Triple Jump track and field
026. First crush? m... Matt. :X
028. First big vacation? Nevada family reunion!

LASTS:
029. Last person you talked to? currently talking with Duner! hay d00d.
030. Last person you texted? Vince, I guess?
031. Last person you watched a movie with? ... o_o momma. "The Green Mile"
032. Last food you ate? Clam Chowder!
033. Last movie you watched? Boat Trip
034. Last song you listened to? "Golden Time Lover" by Sukima Switch
035. Last thing you bought? a crochet hook... currently bidding on the Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker for gamecube... the cursed elusive game of doom!!!
036. Last person you hugged? o_o huh... momma I guess?

FAVES:
037. Food? homemade kind! o_o i dunno!
038. Drinks? tea!
039. Clothing? warm in the winter cool in the summer! o_o no prints!
040. Book? The Fire's Stone.
041. Music? ..j... jrock and alternative music. lots of foreign stuff!!
042. Flower? hibiscus and cactus
043. Colors? blue green red orange white henna black O-0
044. Movies? Talledega Nights, Step-Brothers, Vanity Fair, Pan's Labyrinth,
045. Shoes? sneakers.
046. Subjects?

IN THE PAST YEAR I ... :
047. [ ] kissed in the snow
048. [ ] celebrated Halloween
049. [x] had your heart broken
050. [x] went over the minutes on your cell phone.
051. [x] someone questioned your sexual orientation
052. [ ] came out of the closet
053. [ ] gotten pregnant
054. [ ] had an abortion
055. [x] done something you've regretted
056. [x] broke a promise
057. [x] hid a secret
058. [x] pretended to be happy
059. [ ] met someone who changed your life
060. [x] pretended to be sick
061. [x] left the country (quebec counts, right? XD)
062. [x] tried something you normally wouldn't try and liked it
063. [x] cried over the silliest thing
064. [x] ran a mile (LATE FOR WORK SHITSHIT!!!)
065. [ ] went to the beach with your best friend
066. [x] stayed single the whole year.

CURRENTLY:
067. Eating? candy
068. Drinking? ...spit? :/
069. I'm about to? shower
070. Listening to? heater humming o_o
071. Plans for today/tomorrow? tonight - shower and going to watch Bleach. tomorrow going to work D:
072. Waiting for?

YOUR FUTURE:
073. Want kids? kinda :/ can't tho, barren. *waves flag* u_u
074. Want to get married? dunno? maybe?
075. Careers in mind? archeologist/notoriety

WHICH IS BETTER ON A BOY/GIRL?
076. Lips or eyes? both. you fucked up and i'mma not look at you o_o
077. Shorter or taller? taller. :<
078. Romantic or spontaneous? b... both :<
079. Nice stomach or nice arms? both :(
080. Sensitive or loud? sensative :<
081. Hookup or relationship? rela... *pukes* XD
082. Troublemaker or hesitant? hesitant. i hate troublemakers >D

HAVE YOU EVER:
083. Lost glasses/contacts? no, cuz my eyes work.
084. Ran away from home? 3 times now. :D
085. Held a gun/knife for self defense? ...knife. :(
086. Killed somebody? noooo.
087. Broken someone's heart? most likely. oh yeah! those nerdy guys. hehe. :3
088. Been arrested? too goodygoody for that. :(
089. Cried when someone died? ....i cried a year after they died? :/

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
090. Yourself? sure, why not?
091. Miracles? no.
092. Love at first sight? nooooo.
093. Heaven? no.
094. Santa Claus? ...er.... i believe in my mom, sure :D
095. Sex on the first date? depends how it went *gg*
096. Kiss on the first date? not... well... again same as above :<

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
097. Is there one person you want to be with right now? yes ._. HI RHODA!!!
098. Are you seriously happy with where you are in life? I would have liked to be you know... successful.... but this is okay i guess. xD
099. Do you believe in God? no. the fact that jesus may have been a person is more of an icon to me, however the judist and catholic belief systems are core in everyday human lives and sense of justice, i have to agree that having 'god' around does make for morality in some ways or another... and it keeps the crazies in line.

so another meme for you guys. :D

Saturday, November 28, 2009

meme time

YOUR BOY SIDE:

[x] you love hoodies
[x] you love jeans
[ ] dogs are better than cats
[x] it's hilarious when people get hurt and fall
[ ] you've played with/against boys on a team
[ ] shopping is torture
[x] sad movies suck
[x] you own a XBOX.
[x] you played with Hot Wheels as a little kid
[ ] at some point in life you wanted to be a firefighter
[x] you owned a DS PS2 or Sega
[x] you used to be obsessed with Power Rangers
[ ] you watch sports on TV
[x] gory movies are cool
[ ] you used to go to your dad for advice
[ ] you have at least 1 trophy of a sport
[ ] You used to play Yu-Gi-Oh
[x] baggy sweat pants are nice to wear
[x] it's kind of weird to have sleepovers with a bunch of people (it iiiiiissss x.x)
[x] green, black, red, blue, or silver are one of your favorite colors
[x] you love to go crazy and not care what other people think
[ ] sports are fun
[x] you sometimes talk with food in your mouth
[x] you sleep at night with your socks on
[x] you have fished at least once ( with my brother :D )

TOTAL=16

YOUR GIRL SIDE

[x] you like to shop
[ ] you wear eyeliner
[ ] you wear the color pink
[x] you go to your mom for advice
[ ] you consider cheerleading a sport
[ ] you hate wearing all black
[x] you like going to the mall
[ ] you like getting manicures and/or pedicures
[x] you like wearing jewelry (I only like rings)
[ ] you cried watching The Notebook
[ ] skirts are a big parts of your wardrobe
[x] shopping is one of your favorite hobbies
[ ] you don't like the movie Star Wars
[ ] you are/were in gymnastics
[ ] it takes you around one hour to shower and get dressed ( lol @ people who do XD )
[x] you smile a lot more than you should ( It's harder for people to be angry with you when you're constantly smiling D: )
[ ] you have more than 10 pairs of shoes
[ ] you care about what you look like majority of the time
[ ] you like wearing dresses
[x] you like wearing body spray/deodorant ( DEODORANT IS GOD!! )
[ ] you like high heel shoes
[x] you used to play with dolls as a kid
[ ] you like putting makeup on others
[ ] you like being the star of almost everything

TOTAL: 8

Wow what a totally random meme. XD Btw I'm 100% female, kthx.

Friday, November 6, 2009

Question plz

I have a question. A rather rhetorical one at that. If say, one person has 1 warning for allegedly staying longer than their shift, applies for a job and doesn't get it, does it make sense to hire some random girl who doesn't know dick about the job for fulltime (internal application, by the way) positions. She knows DICK ALL about NOTHIN'.
Her first day of work she calls in sick.
I am called in to cover her shifts when I could be doing good things like.. I dunno GOING TO THE CLINIC FOR THE FLU SHOT THING.
Or, perhaps I'm just irked at how fucking WEIRD her handshake was. Yes. Her handshake was bad. It gave the impression she didn't like to do anything, and she HESITATED. As in, LOOKED DOWN, blinked, looked UP, blinked, raised eyebrow, took hand with a limpy wrist, and shook slightly.
Owch.

Now I want this shit-bonker's job. I applied for it. I WANT fulltime work. I'm currently saving monnies to pay RENT for the damn downtime w*****s faces after the holiday season. Did you know most of retail chains DEPEND on christmas gifts, etc, for their annual revenue? It's some crazy shit like 60%. Baby Jesus' birthday, my ass. :D

Saturday, October 31, 2009

I like videogames. :D

Here is the part where I gloat in videogames... and since we're so close to christmas HAHA, let's talk about 'em!

I have a Gamecube, a PSP (that I hacked :D) and a Playstation 2 (PS2 for short, k?)
I LOOOOOOOOVE role playing games. Especially the "Tales of.." series.
The more indepth the plot the better.

This post is to just... post my games so I don't have to rummage through them all to see which ones I already have while shopping on eBay XD

All of them are original versions unless otherwise stated. :D

Gameboy Advanced:
Tales of Phantasia

Playstation:
Chrono Cross (Greatest Hits)
Final Fantasy 7 (Greatest Hits)
Final Fantasy 8
Final Fantasy 9
Legend of Dragoon
Suikoden 2 (BROKEN AND DEAD OUUUIIIIN TT___TT)
Evil Zone
Final Fantasy Chronicles (Greatest Hits)

Playstation Portable:
Final Fantasy Crisis Core
Disgaea: Afternoon of Darkness
Dragoneer's Aria
Blade Dancer: Lineage of Light
Jeanne D'arc
Breath of Fire 3
Tales of the World: Radiant Mythology

Gamecube:
Tales of Symphonia
Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean
Baten Kaitos: Origins
Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess

Playstation 2:
Star Ocean: Till the End of Time
Tales of Legendia
Tales of the Abyss
Kingdom Hearts (Greatest Hits)
Kingdom Hearts: Re:Chain of Memories
Kingdom Hearts 2 (Greatest Hits)
Dawn of Mana
Final Fantasy 10
Final Fantasy X-2
Final Fantasy 12 (Limited Collector's Edition)
Seven Samurai 20XX
Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel
Fullmetal Alchemist Curse of the Crimson Elixir
Okami (Greatest Hits)

Currently being shipped to my house:
Phantom Brave (Special Edition) (PS2)
Dirge of Cerberus (PS2)

yay :D

Thursday, October 22, 2009

For my mother

I'd like to point out how tapioca pudding and rice pudding. That's right. Amazingly, rice pudding is made with rice and tapioca pudding is made with tapioca. Silly, but true.

Also, as a self-proclaimed baker, and having a knack for home-cookery as well as roasts and whatnot, I'd like to agree that yes, while these two are puddings, if you couldn't tell the difference between a Dane and an Asian person, well, you'd get stared at too.

Finally!

Finally got to hack my psp. It's the first version, the one they call "fat" and with good reason. The thing weighs like 8lbs compare to the new super-slim edition. But I digress.

I have the games I'm going to play on my PSP. All the cds are either scratchy and don't play well, or in other words busted - OR, I don't feel like hearing that odd rating noise when I load PSone games into my PS2. It just makes my heart scream.
So, after about 4 hours since I got my Pandora battery in the mail. After with some fiddling, since I'm not uber-hacker, I finally broke down and discovered - my battery was weird in that it had to be pressed in the top in order to flash the drive. Durrhrh.

So it works nice now, with chickHEN loaded on. Don't mind me this, I don't plan to go pirate - I rather have the original games and cases. All in all, I'm just a nerd who wants to play her Final Fantasy 7 games at work. Herherh. :D

Sick? WTF?

Forgive my rudeness but... WTFBODY???? SRSLY?

For some reason, over the course of a couple days or so, I can't eat full meals. Now I mean, 1 egg and toast in the morning feels waaaay too much for me. I can only at half a sandwich at lunch and I can only slightly tolerate a whole apple at nighttime. So I dunno? Suggestions? I've been told lessening intake of salt and perhaps sugars (already do that, kthx, no more sugar evar?) may help, and I've been chugging water like no tomorrrow... So I don't know what to think.

Yesterday I went home early from work (after feeling guilty about leaving them all to their own devices... the managers have a way of making you feel like you should stay even though you're going to pass out and bleed all over the floor tiles. My bad. I feel like having a solid skull for just awhile longer. So I went home, and after coming home and looking at my watch, I wake up I think, an hour later after passing out. NOT FUN.

The rest of the day is spent 'grazing', because I can't eat without feeling full after very few bites, cleaned my room and fixed the very, very clogged vaccuum cleaner (works like new now :D) while waiting for my care card to come in the mail. Yes, 4 months into my residency in British Columbia, and I still haven't received my health card. GOD DAMN I WANNA SEE A DOCTOR WITHOUT IT COSTING 300$ A SHOT.
This is how the Americans down south constantly are attested to. :( Poor guys, hope you get your public health care reform! <3 <3 <3

Now, off to get dressed for the day and go pester the local employment centre... as soon as I find one closeby online. There are no people in this town that know where one is. DANG. D:

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

herro, first entry.

Hello. I work at Winners. Recently moved to Kelowna, BC to be with my family after 5 or so years in Montreal, QC all alone. Left behind a few good friends and miss them dearly, even the ones I don't talk to anymore.

What worries me most nowadays is somewhat of a financial dissitution, that I am only part-timely-employed, but yet I live on my own, renting out a room in a house. Sooo.... when Winners doesn't fit the bill for hours, per se, I'll wandering out into the world and get employed elsewhere. Which is sad seeing as though I dislike only ONE person out of them all in this particular Winners as opposed to THE MAJORITY in the one in Montreal. Yes, never work at the Winners in Place Montreal Trust, they screw you over big time and if you say anything about it, they threaten to fire you. Yeaaaaaah. I was stuck there, having no real french communication skills and being fulltime (RARE in this economy) I wasn't about to give it up.

So yeah, I'm happier here in this wee mountain town, where the majority of the relatives are nearby, where I can see my oma only 10 minutes away and poke my mum at her little shop for coffee occassionally.

My hobbies include, silly enough DRAWING, however I rarely complete a picture. I excel at drawing people and regality costumes, etc, but background I fail miserably at. I also enjoy writing, taking the opportunity to do so whenever my muse wakes up and pokes me.... when I'm not working.
I also enjoy knitting and something called plastic canvas crafts. I do love working with yarn. I'm learning the basics for crochetting. Oh yeah, young people do this. Did I mention I turn 22 in about 2 weeks? Yay. :D

Anyway, this is just created for me to vent out frustrations of life and work and to generally amass attention like the fiend I am. This doesn't generate the quality drama feel of the Live-Journal communities. XD

Okay, so.... until next time, my pretties!